Skip to main content

Testing Guide

Use this guide to test your integration with the Connected Payments payment platform before moving to production. Our test environment allows you to simulate various payment scenarios without processing real transactions.

Important

Never use real card numbers, production credentials, customer data, or any live transaction information in the Sandbox environment. This includes but is not limited to:

Cardholder names, real email addresses, production API keys, live merchant IDs, real bank account details, and actual customer personally identifiable information (PII).

Only use the test cards, credentials, and data provided in this guide.


Test Card Numbers​

Basic Test Cards​

Use these cards for standard payment testing. Any future expiry date and any 3-digit CVV can be used.

Visa​

Card NumberUse Case
4111111111111111Standard successful payment
4242424242424242Standard successful payment
4012000033330026Standard successful payment
4000056655665556Standard successful payment
4000000760000002Standard successful payment

Mastercard​

Card NumberUse Case
5555555555554444Standard successful payment
5105105105105100Standard successful payment
5111111111111118Standard successful payment
5666555544443333Standard successful payment
2223000000000023Mastercard 2-series BIN

American Express​

Card NumberUse Case
378282246310005Standard successful payment
371449635398431Standard successful payment
378734493671000Standard successful payment

Diners Club​

Card NumberUse Case
36259600000012Standard successful payment
3528111100000001Standard successful payment

Discover​

Card NumberUse Case
6011111111111117Standard successful payment

Testing Specific Scenarios​

Response Code Testing​

Test different response codes by using specific transaction amounts. The last 3 digits of the amount determine the response code returned.

How it works:

  • The cents and single dollar value determine the response code
  • Example: $10.05 returns response code 05 (Declined)
  • Example: $10.00 returns response code 00 (Approved)

Response Code Examples​

AmountResponse CodeStatusDescription
$10.0000ApprovedGeneric approval
$20.0808ApprovedHonour with identification
$10.0505DeclinedDo not honour
$62.01201DeclinedExpired card
$9,999.00900DeclinedSystem error

Test Cards for Response Code Testing​

Use these cards with the amounts above to test specific response codes:

Card TypeCard Number
Visa4041370000456459
Visa4000001234562345678
Visa4005550000000001
Mastercard5123456789012346
Amex342345678901238
Diners36876543210125

Example Test:

Card: 4041370000456459
Amount: $10.05
Expected Result: Declined with response code 05

Timeout and Delay Testing​

Test how your integration handles slow responses and timeouts.

How it works:

  • The transaction amount (in dollars) is converted directly to milliseconds
  • Example: $50.00 creates a 5000ms (5 second) delay
  • Example: $2.00 creates a 2000ms (2 second) delay

Delay Test Card​

Card TypeCard NumberBehavior
Mastercard5163200000000008Delays response based on amount

Example Test:

Card: 5163200000000008
Amount: $5.00
Expected Result: 5 second delay before approval

Note: Actual response times may vary due to network latency.


3D Secure Testing​

Test 3D Secure (3DS) authentication flows including frictionless and challenge-based authentication.

3DS Test Cards​

Card NumberCard TypeTest ScenarioAdditional Info
5111220000000009MastercardFriction test (authenticated)Use PIN: 1234
5200000000004447MastercardFriction test (error)Use PIN: 1234
5200000000002227MastercardFrictionless authentication failure (bank)-
5200000000003332MastercardFrictionless authentication failure (auth)-

3DS with Fraud Detection​

Test 3DS combined with fraud detection scenarios:


Fraud Detection Testing​

Test fraud detection and risk management scenarios using Forter integration.

Basic Fraud Testing​

Use specific email addresses to simulate different fraud detection outcomes:

Email AddressFraud Result
[email protected]Approved - Low risk
[email protected]Declined - High risk
[email protected]Not reviewed - Manual review required

PSD2 and SCA Testing​

Test Strong Customer Authentication (SCA) exemptions and exclusions:


Click to Pay Testing​

Test Click to Pay functionality with various scenarios.

Response Code Testing​

Card TypeCard NumberTest Scenario
Mastercard5186001700008785Response code testing
Mastercard5186001700009726Response code testing
Mastercard5120350100064537Response code testing
Mastercard5120350100064545Response code testing
Mastercard5186001700001434Response code testing
Visa4622943127011022Response code testing
Visa4622943127011030Response code testing
Amex373708623186001Response code testing

Delay Testing​

Card TypeCard NumberTest Scenario
Mastercard5186001700009908Response delay testing
Mastercard5120350100064552Response delay testing
Visa4622943127011048Response delay testing
Amex377222581193005Response delay testing

Approval Testing​

Card TypeCard NumberTest Scenario
Mastercard5186001700008876Approve only
Mastercard5186001700001434Approve only
Mastercard5120350100064560Approve only
Mastercard5120350100064578Approve only
Visa4622943127011055Approve only
Visa4622943127011063Approve only
Visa4622943127011071Approve only
Visa4622943127011089Approve only
Amex372399427875006Approve only
Amex371316662951004Approve only

Various Test Workflows​

Complete all test cases below before moving to production. This ensures your integration handles all common payment scenarios correctly.

Payment Testing​

Test CaseCard NumberAmountExpected Result
Successful Payment4111111111111111$10.00Payment approved with response code 00
Declined Payment - Insufficient Funds4041370000456459$10.05Payment declined with response code 05
Declined Payment - Expired Card4041370000456459$62.01Payment declined with response code 201
Multiple Card BrandsVisa, Mastercard, Amex, DinersVariousAll brands processed correctly

Security & Authentication​

Test CaseCard NumberAdditional InfoExpected Result
3DS Challenge - Success5111220000000009PIN: 12343DS challenge presented, authentication successful
3DS Challenge - Failure5200000000004447PIN: 12343DS challenge presented, authentication fails
3DS Frictionless Flow5248480000200068Email: [email protected]No challenge, frictionless authentication
3DS Authentication Failure5200000000002227-Authentication fails at bank level

Advanced Features​

Test CaseCard NumberAmountExpected Result
Successful Payment5186001700008876AnyPayment approved via Click to Pay
Response Code Testing5186001700008785$10.05Declined with response code 05
Delay Handling5186001700009908$5.005 second delay, then approval

Integration & UX​

Test CaseDescriptionExpected Result
API AuthenticationVerify API credentials workingProper authentication and error handling for invalid credentials
Webhook DeliveryVerify webhooks received for payment eventsWebhooks delivered and signature validation works
Error Response HandlingTest all error response formatsIntegration handles network, API, and validation errors